Jump to content

Welcome to 205GTIDrivers.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
 
 

Photo

Ecu Loactions


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
stuRALLYE

stuRALLYE
  • Drivers
  • 96 posts
Joined: 22 May 2007
  • Name:Stu
  • Location:Bristol, Brizzle.

I'm in the process of having a wiring loom made for my 205, with a '6 engine, jenvey bodies and an emerald k3 ecu. 

 

Where have others mounted their ECUs? I am currently thinking of trying to get hold of a gti6 battery box and having the whole lot in the engine bay. The car will be used every day though so would it be more sensible to have the ECU inside the car? 

 

I need to send some rough measurements to the company making the loom so I need to make my mind up about its location! By some chance has anyone got a rough wiring plan for this set up that I could use? Lazy I know, but it could save some time! 

 

Any thoughts appreciated,

 

Stu 



#2
Tom Fenton

Tom Fenton
  • Team Managers
  • 9,760 posts
Joined: 12 Dec 2007
  • Location:Rotherham South Yorkshire
I have usually put them in the standard place up under the dash.

#3
Simes

Simes
  • Team Managers
  • 5,940 posts
Joined: 03 Jan 2003
  • Name:Simon
  • Location:Surrey
Garage View Garage
My emerald is under the dash, in the normal location.

#4
j_turnell

j_turnell
  • Pitcrew+
  • 4,146 posts
Joined: 02 Jan 2004
  • Name:James
  • Location:Northants
Garage View Garage

Mine is near the fuse box, I ran the entire loom and sensor loom out of the passenger side to keep it well away from the exhaust.



#5
Anthony

Anthony
  • Team Managers
  • 18,746 posts
Joined: 27 Feb 2003
  • Location:Swindon, Wiltshire
Garage View Garage
As per James reply, the problem with GTi6 exhaust manifolds in particular is that they sit very close to where the loom would run if you wanted to keep the ECU in the standard place and without adequate heatproofing the loom is liable to be damaged over time.

#6
Miles

Miles
  • Pitcrew+
  • 11,683 posts
Joined: 27 Nov 2002
  • Name:Miles
  • Location:Fordingbridge, Hants
Garage View Garage

Either std position or if you have a std glovebox the ECU does sit on end between the fuse box and glove box but the loom bends every time you open it, 306 battery box is fine as well



#7
stuRALLYE

stuRALLYE
  • Drivers
  • 96 posts
Joined: 22 May 2007
  • Name:Stu
  • Location:Bristol, Brizzle.

I have a 4-2-1 manifold which leaves much more space at the back of the engine but i'd still prefer not to have the loom running close to it! The wiring in my car is a bit of a mess, it was originally a 1.6 but when it was bought new they retrofitted all the extras that came with a 1.9 (electric windows, central locking ect) and they just scotch locked it into the original looms  :(.

I think i'll try a battery box and see how it goes.   



#8
j_turnell

j_turnell
  • Pitcrew+
  • 4,146 posts
Joined: 02 Jan 2004
  • Name:James
  • Location:Northants
Garage View Garage

If your car is a J plate, they should have just swapped over the door looms and plugged them in, assuming your car has the large round plugs. Personally I would sort out your car wiring and put the ecu inside, either in the standard position or near the fusebox. I also run a 4-2-1 and there is more room, but it does kick off a lot of heat. I didn't like the idea of having a 6-700 quid ecu in the engine bay.



#9
opticaltrigger

opticaltrigger
  • Drivers
  • 295 posts
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
  • Location:Somerset

I Agree with James above to.

I would do everything possible to find a way to mount it internally come what may.

 

All the best

O.T.



#10
stuRALLYE

stuRALLYE
  • Drivers
  • 96 posts
Joined: 22 May 2007
  • Name:Stu
  • Location:Bristol, Brizzle.
Had another look tonight. I thought it would be stupid to ask for advise and then do the opposite!
I think if I mount it to the fuse box inside the glovebox I can trim away a little of the dash and back of the glovebox then the wirning loom can go out of the grommet that takes the bonnet release cable. And hopefully there will be space left in the glovebox for the relays.
Cheers for the replys
Stu